BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: Jan 1, 2016

BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD respects your privacy and understands the importance of protecting your personal information. We will only collect information we need to fulfil your requests and our legitimate business objectives. We will never send you marketing communications without your consent and we will never share your personal information with third parties that are not bound by our privacy policy unless you tell us we can.

By registering for a BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD Account, we may transfer and store your account information in Australia. By registering, you agree that BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD may process your data in accordance with the following privacy policy and that you will abide by BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD’s Terms & Conditions.

BY REGISTERING FOR A BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD ACCOUNT, USING THIS SITE AND/OR ANY OF BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD’S ONLINE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES, YOU AGREE TO THE BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS POLICY, DO NOT USE ANY BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTDS SITE, ONLINE PRODUCT OR SERVICE. If we change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the home page or other places so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material or significant changes to this policy or the way we use your child’s information, we will notify you or the parent/guardian here, by email, or by way of a notice on our home page. Your continued use of our online products and services will signify your acceptance of the changes to our Online Privacy Policy.

 

I.        BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD Online Privacy Policy: Introduction

Bungarra Software Pty Ltd respects the privacy rights of consumers and recognizes the importance of protecting the information collected about you. We have adopted this global Online Privacy Policy to explain how we store and use personal and non-personal information we collect online on our websites, during your use of our online products and/or services (including online game play). This policy does not cover information provided online in response to job postings.

Please note that this policy applies only to sites maintained by BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD, and not to websites maintained by other companies or organizations to which we link.

BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD complies with the National Privacy Principles (2001) developed and administered by the Australian Office of the Privacy Commissioner. Information on the set of principles can be found at http://www.privacy.gov.au/. BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD complies with the Australia and EU Partnership Framework. The framework was set forth on 29 October 2008 as set forth by the Australian Department of Foreign Affairs.  The collection, use, and retention of data from the European Union are consistent with the European Commission’s Directive on Data Protection that went into effect in October, 1998.

II.        What Is Personal Information And When Does BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD Collect It?

BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD collects both personal and non-personal consumer information. Personal information collected by BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD is discussed below in this section. Non-personal information is also discussed below.

A.  PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED BY BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD

Personal information is information that identifies you and that may be used to contact you on-line or off-line. BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD may collect personal information from our online visitors during:

  • Contest registration and prize acceptance;
  • Warranty registration and requests;
  • Customer support and/or technical service requests;
  • Player match up and other Bungarra Software Pty Ltd-to-Bungarra Software Pty Ltd online competitions;
  • Registration for games and/or special game-specific events;
  • Newsletter subscriptions, referral services, and other marketing surveys and email campaigns;
  • Registration for BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD and/or other service accounts;
  • Product, service and/or subscription orders;
  • Service requests from third party service providers on our site; and
  • Otherwise through use of our software or online services where personal information is required for use and/or participation.
  • Information collected will vary depending upon the activity and may include your name, email address, phone number, home address, birth date, mobile phone number and credit card information. Prize winners may be required to provide their tax file number or other identification number for tax purposes, and will be used only for prize fulfilment.

B.  PERSONAL INFORMATION PROVIDED TO BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD BY THIRD PARTIES.

A. PLAYSTATION®3

If you sign up to play BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD games through a PlayStation®3 system, your PlayStation®Network account information will be provided to BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD so that we can establish an BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD Online account for you. You need a BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD Online account to play BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD’s titles online via the relevant Sony systems. By signing up to play BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD’s titles, you agree that limited user account information can be transferred to BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD. Information transferred to BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD includes your name, email address, Online ID, country, language and date of birth but does not include credit card number or other financial account information.

B. XBOX LIVE

If you sign up to play BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD games through Microsoft’s Xbox LIVE Service, Microsoft will provide your Xbox LIVE user account information to BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD so that we can establish an BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD Online account for you. You need a BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD account to play BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD’s Xbox LIVE titles. By signing up to play BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD’s Xbox LIVE titles, you agree that Microsoft can transfer your user account information to BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD. Information transferred from Microsoft to BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD includes your name, address, email address and date of birth but does not include credit card number or other financial account information.

C. OTHER INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM THIRD PARTIES

We may also receive other personal information from third parties in connection with the operation and distribution of our products and services as well as market and demographic studies that we use to supplement personal information provided directly by you. As with all other information, we use this data only for purposes consistent with this policy.

III.       What Is Non-Personal Information and when does BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD collect it?

Non-personal information, alone, cannot be used to identify or contact you. BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD collects non-personal information about your use of our online products and services both on our website and in the course of game play on PC and console platforms.

WHAT TYPES OF NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD COLLECT?

When you use BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD online products and services or you play our games on your PC or console, we may collect certain non-personal demographic information including gender, zip code, information about your computer, hardware, software, platform, media, console ID, incident data, Internet Protocol (IP) address, network Media Access Control (MAC) address and connection. We also collect other non-personal information such as Bungarra product specific game play statistics and scores, user rankings and click paths as well as other data that you may provide in surveys, via your account preferences and online profiles or through purchases, for example. We may also receive either non-personal or public information from third parties in connection with market and demographic studies that we use to supplement personal information provided directly by you.

IV.  How does BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD collect non-personal information?

BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD collects non-personal information along with personal information when you actively provide it in the context of various online activities including online purchases, game registration and marketing surveys, for example. In addition, we use cookies and other technologies to passively collect non-personal demographic information, personalize your experience on our sites and monitor advertisements and other activities.

A. COOKIES

Cookies are small files applied to your Internet browser to track movements within websites. We may link cookie information to personal information. Cookies link to information regarding what items you have selected for purchase at our store, pages you have viewed, or games you have played. This includes Flash cookies. This information is used to keep track of your shopping cart and make sure you don’t see the same ad repeatedly, for example. Also, we use cookies to deliver content specific to your interest and to monitor website or game usage. We collect information on what games are played, how much time is spent playing the games and which ads or links are clicked. Some of our sites use an outside ad company to display ads. These ads contain cookies. Cookies received with banner ads are applied by our ad companies, and BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD does not have access to this information. Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies whenever you visit a website. You can disable cookies or set your browser to alert you when cookies are being sent. However some of our sites will not function properly if you do so. Please note that this privacy policy covers the use of cookies by BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD only and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

B. CLEAR GIFS

Clear GIF’s (a.k.a. web bugs, pop-up icons or tags) are small graphic images placed on a web page, web-based document, or in an email message. Clear GIF’s are invisible to the user because they are typically very small (only 1-by-1 pixel) and the same colour as the background of the web page, document or email message. We do not use clear GIF’s to collect personal information about you. However, we may use clear GIF’s to capture statistical usage information for our web pages. We correlate this information to a user to personalize user experience and for statistical analysis of user experiences on our web pages.

C. THIRD PARTY AD SERVING TECHNOLOGY

Third party companies that serve the ads that appear on websites also collect information regarding your activities online, including the sites you visit. Other ad serving companies may also collect similar information. For more information about the practices of other large ad serving companies that may collect information based on your interaction with ads on this site and others, or to “opt out” of targeted advertising delivered by any US based National Advertising Initiative (NAI) member ad networks, you should visit www.networkadvertising.org.

D. INTERNET LOG FILES

BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD also may maintain log files which contain IP addresses. An IP address is a numeric address that may be assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider. In general, we use log files to monitor traffic on our websites, to troubleshoot technical problems and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. In the event of user abuse of our websites, however, we may block certain IP addresses or console IDs provided by our licensed hardware manufacturers. If available, IP addresses and console IDs may be used to personally identify you in order to enforce our Terms of Service.

V.       What Happens To The Information BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD Collects?

1. WILL BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD SHARE MY INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES?

BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD will never share your personal information with third parties without your consent. We may, however, share non-personal data in the aggregate (in a form that does not personally identify you) with third parties. You may also opt in to allow BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD to share your personal information with companies and organizations that provide products or services that we believe may be of interest to you. To opt out of further communications from a marketing partner or sponsor with whom your information has been shared, please contact that partner or sponsor directly.

BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD does not disclose any personal information about children under 18 years of age who have registered on any of our websites to third parties, or share or disclose personal information other than as set forth in this policy, provided however, that in the event of a merger, acquisition, or the unlikely event of bankruptcy, management of BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD customer information may be transferred to its successor or assign regardless of age.

We may also disclose personal information to law enforcement, or the appropriate civil authorities to enforce legal rights and comply with the law, or to comply with an order from a government entity or other competent authority, or when we have reason to believe that a disclosure is necessary to address potential or actual injury or interference with our rights, property, operations, users or others who may be harmed or may suffer loss or damage, or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, combat fraud and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD.

2. HOW BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD USES YOUR INFORMATION

BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD uses your information to fulfil your specific requests, purchase orders and to send you purchase confirmation and other account-related information. In addition, if you choose to receive communications from us about BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD products and news, the personal information you provide will allow us to send you messages about things including new products, features, enhancements, special offers, upgrade opportunities, contests and events of interest. You may also later opt out of this service from BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD.

Otherwise, BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD uses personal and non-personal information, both individually and combined together, to better understand the behaviour and preferences of our customers, to troubleshoot technical problems, to enforce our Terms of Service, to ensure proper functioning of our products and services as well as to help improve them. In addition, we combine non-personal information with personal information, such as an email address, to tailor our offerings, web pages or game play experience to your preferences or interests. We will not, however, send you any such marketing emails you unless you opt in to receive them.

Your participation in tournaments or other online game events is also conditional upon our collection, use, storage, transmission and public display of statistical data (such as your scores, rankings and achievements) generated through your participation.

3. HOW DOES BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The security of you and your child’s personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and in storage. When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our registration or order forms, we utilize PAYPAL encryption methods that verify that your internet browser is running Secure Sockets Layer 3.0 (SSL) or higher. Information is protected by SSL with an encryption key length of 168 bits (the highest level commercially available). Your personal information is stored on the PAYPAL servers and they are heavily guarded, both physically and electronically. To further shield your credit card and bank numbers, PAYPAL do not directly connect our firewall-protected servers to the internet. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially reasonable methods to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our website, you can contact the Privacy Policy Administrator listed on our site at admin@bungarra.com.

4. WHERE IS THE INFORMATION HELD?

BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD is an Australian based organization and the majority of the computer systems on which BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD collects, stores, and uses the information it collects or receives are based in Australia. Please see PAYPAL for PAYPAL specific information regarding their policy for credit card storage detail.

VI.       Review, Correction of your information, requesting removal from mailing lists and deactivating your account

You can correct or update your account information at any time by logging on our site and navigating to “My Account,” “View My Profile” or other account settings. Should you be unable to log in or wish to have your account(s) deactivated, contact the Privacy Policy Administrator as listed on our site at admin(at)bungarra.com

We will be happy to review, update or remove information as appropriate. We may still retain your information in our files however, to resolve disputes, enforce our user agreement, and due to technical and legal requirements and constraints related to the security, integrity and operation of our websites.

VII.      CHILDREN

BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD encourages parents to spend time online with their children. We urge parents to instruct their children to never give out their real names, addresses or phone numbers without permission when using the Internet. We recognize a special obligation to protect personal information obtained from young children. Therefore, with respect to children residing in certain jurisdictions, no information should be submitted nor posted to BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD online sites by children 12 years of age or under.

If children 12 years old and under in such jurisdictions wish to participate in online activities that require or permit the disclosure of personal information, we will request that they provide their parent or guardian’s email address to notify the parent, obtain prior permission or other verifiable consent from the parent or guardian as may be necessary to participate in the activities of the site. In some other jurisdictions, notification, prior written permission or other verifiable consent may be required of a parent or guardian for children from 13 to 17 years of age.

Information collected is secured in a manner consistent with this privacy policy (see Section VI above). If we change how we handle your child’s information, we will notify you in a manner consistent with this policy.

Under no circumstances do we condition a child’s participation in an activity–like contests–on the child’s disclosure of more personal information than is reasonably necessary to participate in the activity. On certain sites, we may not permit children to participate at all regardless of consent. Where consent is granted, consent is applicable only to that site. Regardless of jurisdiction, BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD does not disclose any personal information about children less than 18 years of age who have registered on any of our websites to third parties, or share or disclose personal information other than as set forth in this policy.

If for any reason you are concerned that your child’s personally identifiable information maintained by BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD is not correct or complete, should you wish to have your child’s personal information deleted from our records, or if you want BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD to discontinue further collection or use of your child’s personal information, please contact the Privacy Policy Administrator at admin@bungarra.com. The Privacy Policy Administrator will be happy to review, update or remove your child’s information as appropriate.

VIII.      Public Information Including User Generated Content, Online Forums, Blogs and Profiles

You may choose to disclose information about yourself in the course of contributing user generated content to BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD sites or games or in our online chat rooms, blogs, Message-boards, user “profiles” for public view or in similar forums on our sites. Information that you disclose in any of these forums is public information, and there is no expectation of privacy or confidentiality there.

You should be aware that any personally identifiable information you submit in the course of these public activities can be reasonably, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these forums.

If you post a video, image or photo on one of our sites for public view you should be aware that these may be viewed, collected, copied and/or used by other users without your consent. We are not responsible for the videos, images or photos that you choose to submit to BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTDS site.

IX.       Products Offered In Partnership with Third Party(s)

Members may register for other services from our site(s). Certain products and/or services available on our site are provided to you in partnership with third party(s) and may require you to disclose personally identifiable information in order to register for and access such products and/or services. Such products and/or services shall identify the third party partners at the point of registration. If you elect to register for such products and/or services your personally identifiable information will be transferred to such third party(s) and will be subject to the privacy policy and practices of such third party(s). We are not responsible for the privacy practices and policies of such third party(s) and, therefore, you should review the privacy practices and policies of such third party(s) prior to providing your personally identifiable information in connection with such products and/or services.

X.       Third Party Sites

Our website may contain advertising or services which link to other websites such as Twitter, Facebook and YouTube. The fact that we link to a website is not an endorsement, authorization or representation of our affiliation with that third party. If you click on a link to a third party site, including on an advertisement, you will leave the BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD site you are visiting and go to the site you selected. Because we cannot control the activities of third parties, we cannot accept responsibility for any use of your personal information by such third parties, and we cannot guarantee that they will adhere to the same privacy and security practices as BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any other service provider from whom you request services. If you visit a third party website that is linked to a BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD site, you should consult that site’s privacy policy before providing any personal information.

XI.       Contact Information

If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact the BUNGARRA SOFTWARE PTY LTD Privacy Policy Administrator at admin(at)bungarra.com

For more information and updates to our Online Privacy Policy, visit www.bungarra.com